8-9 Jul 2019 Saint Martin d'Heres (France)

Program

Monday, July 8, 2019

Time Event  
13:00 - 14:00 Welcome - Arrival of participants  
14:00 - 16:00 Session 1  
14:00 - 14:20 › Entrance effects in concentration-gradient-driven flow through an ultrathin porous membrane - David Huang, University of Adelaide  
14:20 - 14:40 › Giant thermoelectric response of nanofluidic systems - Li FU, Institut Lumière Matière  
14:40 - 15:00 › Molecular Modeling of Nanofluidic Systems with Slip - Cecilia Herrero, Institut Lumière Matière (ILM)  
15:00 - 15:20 › Dimension-Reconfigurable liquid film nanochannel for label-free biosensing - Yanbo Xie, Northwestern Polytechnical University [Xián]  
15:20 - 15:40 › Transient slip at the solid wall for flow of viscoelastic polymer solutions - Marion Grzelka, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides  
15:40 - 16:00 › Capillary symmetrization of a thin freestanding film - Vincent Bertin, Laboratoire Ondes et Matière dÁquitaine, Gulliver  
16:00 - 16:45 Coffee break  
16:45 - 18:35 Session 2  
16:45 - 17:05 › Spreading strategies and morphology of bacterial colonies: interplay between passive physico-chemical effects and bioactive growth - Karin John, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire de Physique Grenoble  
17:05 - 17:25 › Particles' transport and deposition driven by local laser heating of evaporating droplets - Nicolas-Alexandre Goy, Univ. Bordeaux, CNRS, LOMA, UMR 5798, F-33405 Talence, France  
17:25 - 17:45 › Ultra cleaning with drop impact - adeline Lallart, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire de Physique [Saint Martin d'Hères], STMicroelectronics - Elise Lorenceau, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire de Physique [Saint Martin d'Hères]  
17:45 - 18:05 › Dynamics of viscous adhesion : From elongated capillary bridges to fingering instability - Manon L'Estimé, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes  
18:05 - 18:25 › Drinking with an elastic strip - Joachim DELANNOY, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes, Laboratoire d\'hydrodynamique  
19:30 - 22:30 Dinner  

Tuesday, July 9, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:40 Session 3  
09:00 - 09:20 › Brownian motion in near-surface hydrodynamic flows - Alexandre Vilquin, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides  
09:20 - 09:40 › Brownian motion in confinement - Maxime Lavaud, Laboratoire Ondes et Matière dÁquitaine  
09:40 - 10:00 › Direct Measurement of the Elastohydrodynamic Lift Force at the Nanoscale - zaicheng zhang, Laboratoire Ondes et Matière dÁquitaine  
10:00 - 10:20 › Non-contact determination of the mechanical properties of viscoelastic soft condensed matter using AFM. - Erik Abegg, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire de Physique [Saint Martin d'Hères]  
10:20 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:40 Session 4  
11:00 - 11:20 › A New Methodology for a Detailed Investigation of Quantized Friction in Ionic Liquids - Romain Lhermerout, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory [Oxford]  
11:20 - 11:40 › Mechanical response of hydrogel-functionalized solid supports using Newton's rings interferometry and surface forces apparatus - Joshua McGraw, Gulliver UMR 7083  
11:40 - 12:00 › Capillary phenomena in miscible fluids - Domenico Truzzolillo, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb  
12:00 - 12:20 › Damping liquid oscillations by contact line hysteresis - Benjamin Dollet, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire de Physique [Saint Martin d'Hères]  
12:20 - 12:40 › Direct Observation of Dewetting Dynamics on Soft Substrates - Qin Xu, Laboratory of Soft and Living Materials, Department of Materials, ETH Zurich  
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch  
  
e
Online user: 1